Blue Chamomile essential oil has a high content of azulene , the active organic compound of chamomile, which bears a blue color. This oil is most suitable as an ingredient for skin care products. Blue chamomile is derived from the German chamomile plant, which is an upright growing annual.
Moreover, what is Chamomile blue oil?
Biological activity attributed to Matricaria chamomilla Open in a separate window German chamomile is a natural source of blue oil ( essential oil ). The flowers and flower heads are the main organs of the production of essential oil.
Our answer was german Blue chamomile is a remedy for many skin irritations and is also used liberally in the cosmetic industry, especially to improve dryness, inflammation or irritation. Some practical uses for German chamomile essential oil include promoting restful sleep, uplifting moods, calming .
Chamomile essential oil is generally considered safe when diluted and used properly. Always read and follow the directions on the label to avoid adverse effects. Consult with a health care practitioner before using chamomile essential oil on children, pregnant or breastfeeding women.
One idea is that the aroma of German chamomile essential oil is often described as sweet, reminiscent of apples, and can linger for hours. Roman chamomile essential oil has a floral aroma and dissipates more quickly.
Compare German vs Roman Chamomile Essential Oils Contains high level of esters, has a yellow-pale blue color, and is anti-spasmodic, anti-fungal and highly calming. Provides restful sleep, relief from sore muscles, arthritis, headaches and migraines. Effective at calming irritation, rage, mood swings.
Which chamomile is blue?
German chamomile, or more commonly known as blue chamomile, appears to be one of those ingredients. The cosmetic industry uses it in various products, both for hair and for skin and it has shown to be highly beneficial. It is even used for treating all kinds of issues.
Some have found that blue chamomile is derived from the German chamomile plant, which is an upright growing annual. Roman Chamomile essential oil is used in body care recipes, as well as for aromatherapy. It has a very pleasant, soothing, apple-like aroma.
What is chamomile oil made of?
Chamazulene is an artifact formed from matricine, which is naturally present in the flowers during hydrodistillation or steam distillation. The color of the oil determines its quality. Blue color of the oil is due to sesquiterpene. The chamazulene content of the various chamomiles depends on the origin and age of the material.
How much does chamomile oil cost?
Choose items to buy together. Sold by Prime Time Commerce and ships from Amazon Fulfillment.
What are the different varieties of chamomile?
There are actually several varieties of Chamomile growing around the world today. The two most sought-after for their medicinal benefits are German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) and Roman Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis). In many ways both varieties are very similar, and in some ways they are very different.
Another frequently asked inquiry is “What are the different types of chamomile?”.
The most frequent answer is, beyond these three basic types, German chamomile can also be called Hungarian or blue chamomile, while another species of chamomile called Moroccan is actually a different variety (Ormensis multicaulis) that is grown in Morocco.
Another thing we asked ourselves was: what is the difference between chamomile and German chamomile?
Some articles claimed german chamomile is what most botanists and herbalists refer to as chamomile. German chamomile grows wild mostly in Germany, however what is known as blue or German chamomile has for the past 10 years or so been mainly distilled in Hungary, yet it retains the name German chamomile.